Tuesday, December 29, 2009

My Vanity / Japan + Online Haul

Finally got a chance to get a desk/vanity table. Here it is!! From IKEA. And yes, I built it myself :) The black drawers on top are used for makeup, which i posted back a while ago.

So, since it's almost the new year....that means new things, right?!!! Here are a few items I've picked up during the past months! :)

I decided to pick this up from Revlon. Their Illuminance eyeshadows in Precious Metals 05. Comes with 4 shades: gunmetal blue, gold, coppery gold and a mid-toned pinkish shade. What made me get this was watching one of Catalina's videos (cl2425), where she does a awesome smokey eye (God, she is gorgeous!!! Her and ChefCaffy are my fav. ppl on YouTube :) So, thanks Catalina!!! :P

Speaking of ChefCaffy, I got my 2nd NARS blush in Desire. A gorgeous matte hot pink :)

I ordered some things off adambeauty:

More of my HG foundation: Shiseido Maquillage's Moisture Finish Powdery UV Foundation in OCOO. They only make this baby once a year in the fall/autumn period!!

Kiss Me Heroine Mascara (volume and curl). I've always wanted to try this out. And I have to say, it's pretty impressive; way better than the Maybelline Define-A-Lash mascara I was previously using.

Maquillage single eye color in RD734. Another impulse buy! But I don't own a color like this in my collection, so :)

Visee Blackish Forming Eyes palette in B-3. I had my eye on this since it came out a few months ago, and who doesn't love a dramatic smokey eye!

Lavshuca Light Mix Eyes palette in BR-2. This brand makes really awesome palettes. And cute packaging too.

Majolica Majorca Jewelling Pencil in 71.

And finally, Kate Lasting Color Eyes in BK-1. Great for smudging along your lash line, or using as a base on your lid.

Ok, moving on!! My best friend went to Japan, and came back with some goodies.

Canmake Cheek & Highlight in 04. I wanted their bronzing powder, but my friend couldn't find it :(

Canmake Powder Cheeks in PW20.

Some masks :)

That's it for now! My Coastal Scents haul should be next...it's on it's way!!!

P.S: I know this is a little OCD, but does anyone else get their makeup items ready the night before? Or is that just me? :P

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

An Update!

Wow, it's been hella long since I last posted!! Sorry, guys :( I've been busy with working. And life in general!! Plus, I got some good news. I finally ditched my old, lousy HP Laptop for a 15" MacBook Pro!!! How did I ever live without a apple??HOW?!

And yes, things look different (and better) on a MacBook Pro...just in case you were wondering ;)

Let's see, what has Lina been up to.....

I've been to 2 concerts lately. Both on opposite sides of the spectrum. Firstly, I went to the Distant Worlds concert, at the gorgeous Orpheum Theatre in downtown Vancouver. A concert dedicated to the music of Final Fantasy, and the work of Nobuo Uematsu, whom I LOVE! He is a freaking genius. Writes the most touching classical music I've ever heard. The concert was so beautiful, and I cried twice...

A few weeks later, I finally went to see my favorite band, ever!! The band I've been listening to since I was 6. My love...U2!!!

Seriously, I've been to tons of concerts, and this was by far the best concert I've ever been to. And yes, I cried 3 times. LOL. What a loser, I know.

Looks like a big crab, doesn't it?!

U2!!!!!!!!!!!!! At BC Place ;)

I wish I could see them every week!!!

I'll be doing more makeup-related posts coming up, keep tuned :) But I did pick up the Amazing Cosmetics Concealer, and wow, it is freaking amazing. I have found my HG concealer. I got mine in Fair ;)


Sunday, October 4, 2009

Foundation Routine: Shiseido + Rimmel

hey all :)

hope everyone's having a good weekend so far!!

so after playing around with my new shiseido dual balancing foundation (#B20), and trying to get it to work (with diff. brushes, powders, etc.), I have come up with the 'HG method' for making it work. I didn't like it as much before, but damn, do I love it now!! It has become my HG liquid foundation. Here's da method!

1. Apply a tiny (and i stress tiny!! you don't need a lot for it to work!) amount of the foundation on your MAC 189 brush. Blend away. Apply a bit more to areas that need more help :)

2. Set foundation with a flat brush ( I use the Italian Badger one; you can get it off coastalscents.com), using my HG pressed powder by Rimmel; Stay Matte in Translucent.

and you're done!!! :) easy, eh!! Well, I guess you could use this method with any foundation you may have. And try out the Rimmel powder!! It's cheap and amazing!!! ( I love it more than previous more expensive powders I've used; this one was only $4!!!). Oh, and that MAC 189 brush isn't all that necessary, but it does make a major difference. I tried using the standard foundation brush (MAC 190) and it did not work. Same goes for using the MAC 189 (that skunk looking brush, yeah you know what i'm talking about ;) and my fingers, but the 189 reigned supreme!!

Hope this helps someone out!


P.S: I only got the 189 brush a long time ago because a very awesome Youtube Guru named ChefCaffy showed it in one of her videos. Check her out if you don't already know her!!! :D

Friday, September 18, 2009

Wish List 09/09

I've always written down, and made long lists in the past of what I want. But usually, I end up misplacing them. So, I've decided to start making them here! And hopefully you guys will join in and start 'sharing the love' *translation: sharing some ideas of what to buy next ;)!*

Sigma Makeup: Complete Brush Kit w. brush roll
$$$: 100
Why?: Ok, I swear, this will be my last brush purchase. I swear!!!

MacBook Pro 17"
$$$: 3,000 :(
Why?: I'm a Graphic Designer...and using a PC laptop is looked down upon in this industry. Did I mention you're virus-free with a MAC?

Nars: Mata Hari Blush

$$$: 28
Why?: It's such a nice pink color!! And I only own another Nars blush (Orgasm) which is amazing. Best blushes ever made.

IKEA Vanity Table
$$$: 249
Why?: It matches my new makeup storage really well. I'm also in the midst of changing my room decor up.

Rafael Nadal
$$$: Priceless
Why?: He's Spanish. He's ranked 2nd in the world of tennis. He's (really really) rich. And he's super cute :}
"But Lina, you..can't put people in your wish list..." Yes I know guys, I know. But that's why they're called a wish list ;)

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Daily Makeup Survey!

Hey everyone. I got this survey off of Beauty Broadcasts' Blog (EmilyNoel83 on youtube's blog). Hope you all join in as well!!


1. What time did you do your makeup today?
2:00 p.m. (...it's my day off but I don't like walking around au natural)
2. What's the least expensive beauty item you used?
My ecotools brushes; $9 for 5 face brushes
3. What was the biggest problem you needed to correct?
Undereye circles :(
4. Did you apply false eyelashes?
No...but I did apply some last night for fun :)
5. Did you do anything while applying makeup?
Watch CNN Headline news
6. Biggest makeup mishap today?
Too much eyeshadow on one eye...unevenness
7. Did you have a makeup inspiration in mind?
Not really, I usually go by how I'm feeling that day
8. What's the most time-consuming part of your makeup routine?
Getting the base down right!! Foundation, concealer, powder, etc.
9. What's part of your routine is the most fun?
Choosing different eye colors. But I usually stick to the boring gray palette on most days.
10. What part of your makeup makes the biggest difference in the way you look? Concealer
11. Neutral or colorful eyeshdaow?
12. Liquid or mineral foundation?
Liquid; Shiseido Dual Balancing in B20
13. Do you do your hair or makeup first?
14. Did you pack a makeup bag to take with you for the day?
Yup, and it weights as much as a brick!
15. When did you finish your makeup?
2:15 p.m.

Saturday, August 29, 2009

My Makeup Storage

Hey everyone!!

For the past month, I've been a little frustrated with my current makeup storage area. Needless to say, I stuffed most of it in a big drawer in my dresser. The rest went into some cosmetics bag that you get for free from Dior. And, being the super organized person that I am, I was losing sleep over the mess :( *haha*

So, IKEA came to the rescue! Ok, well, not really. I was watching one of my favourite gurus, What Style Is To Nickel and his makeup collection, and it inspired me. I already had a lot of dark items on my dresser (mostly anna sui stuff), so I decided to run with it!

Here are the drawers I got from Ikea:

Both from their Fira collection (ranging from $16-17)

Almost 3 hours later, I completed building them :) *and I thought they come pre-assembled..since theyre small...what was I thinking...?*

I thought, hey I'm done! Now I just have to paint them! Right? Wrong! My dad, whos a carpenter said I had to paint it with a primer. Twice. So I did:

Ok, now just gotta paint it...and...
Well, aparently, you're suppost to sand the entire thing before painting it!! Argh. So, after 4 hours of sanding (inside and out!), finally it was smooth enough to paint.

And 3 coats later of semi-matte black paint, it was done!!! Weeheee!!!

TA DA!!!!
(yes I know the ugly brown dresser does not go with the black drawers. That will be changed in da future!! :P )

And now, on to the organization!!

This first drawer is mostly face/cheeck/primers/powders. The foundation of makeup :)

This one carries all my eyeshadows.

These 3 small ones carry mascaras, lip stuff, and liners of all sorts.

Yes, this drawer is dedicated to fake lashes, mostly inexpensive Asian ones. Because they are good and cheap!! :)

Some tools, new items, and sponges.

My "sad" drawer which consists of my one and only MAC palette (which I love and I have 6 shadows in it so far...) and a few palettes I never touch anymore...

That is all!! Hope you all like :)

Sunday, August 23, 2009

What I am using right now: Tag

I caught this from Lollipop26's blog, and thought I'd share the love :) Hope you all likes and join in too!!

Shampoo: Shiseido Aquair Deep Moist Shampoo (I actually like this more than the red Tsubaki one! It's more moisurizing for my dry, bleached hair!)

Conditioner: Stilll using the Shiseido Tsubaki one (red version)

Styling products: TRESemmé Heat Tamer (on my 2nd bottle; best heat protector I've ever used and its only around $4)

Shower Gel: Dove

Body moisturiser: I don't use one <=)

Deodorant: Dove

Fake Tan: I don't fake tan; I think one day the ingredients used in tanning products will prove to be bad for us (hey, I'm just scared that day will come...) so I steer clear of them. So I am currently as white as a ghost :)

Cleanser: For the most part, Obagi (Clenziderm) and sometimes I also use the Shiseido White Lucent one

Exfoliator: Good old aspirin mask

Primer: Primavista's Bright Up Base (I did a review on this recently)

Foundation brush: The Body Shop's Face Mineral brush

Concealer: Lise Watier Portfolio

Powder: My everyday foundation is pressed powder...so yeah, I don't follow up with another coating of powder :)

Blusher: Mostly either Nars Orgasm or MAC's Fashion Frenzy (a hot pink)

Bronzer: I don't use bronzers. I don't even own one <=(

Highlighter: I just use the bright lavender color in the Lise Watier Portfolio wheel. Really brightens up my face.

Eyeshadow base: Recently just bought my first UDPP, and I am in love with it. Why did I wait so long to get one?! (oh right..because Vancouver just got their first Sephora...)

Eyeshadows: I have been changing it up everyday, but most of the time, its the Guerlain 4 color palette in Perle d'Argent 480 (pearl shimmer/ gray/ gunmetal gray shimmer/ charcoal shimmer)

Eyeliner: MAC Fluidline in Blacktrack

Curler: My favourite by Jill Stuart (its pink!). And also my Anna Sui one if I can't find the other :P

Mascara: YSL Faux cils

Lipstick: Mostly MAC's angel, or Lovelorn (ah, I can't choose!)

Lipgloss: Not really into lip glosses... I hate how my hair gets stuck on my lips :(

Nail Colour: I have Rimmel's Milk Chocolate on right now. A very neutral color that, well, looks like milk chocolate. Will change it soon to something more lively, like a hot pink!!

That is all for now! Hope you guys join in on this tag! :D

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Easy Eyes ;)

Hey guys!!

Here is my favorite eye look, which is quiet easy to recreate. The items I used were:

- Guerlain Quad in Perle D'Argent 480
- MAC Fluidline in Blacktrack
- Urban Decay Primer Potion
- Rimmel Glam 'Eyes Mascara
- MAC brushes: 209, 217, and 219

After applying my UDPP, I used the white shade from the quad all over (I have a review on the quad on this blog; check it out!). Then I line the upper lashline with my MAC Fluidliner. Next, I apply the bottom left shimmery grey color on the outer crease, making sure not to go all the way in to the inner corner. Then I use the darkest shade in the quad (after the liner is dry) to smudge the liner, and extend it slightly into the outer 'V'. This is the look I love doing the most, where the crease is very defined on the outer corner. Then I curl my top lashes and apply mascara.

The key thing is to blend, blend, blend!!! Hope you all like this look! :)

P.S: Please excuse the wacky eyebrows...

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Review: Sofina Primavista Bright Up Base

Hi y'all :o)

So, I thought I'd do a review on this amazing product, since getting it and using it religiously for almost 2 months. I've tried many bases before, and I have to say that this is by far my favourite!

Here are the pros:

- actually brights up your skin tone! hence the name :P
- only need one pump (about a pea size)
- no funky odor
- doesn't break me out!!!!!!!!!! ( I can't tell you how many times bases have broken me out in the past...this product is a miracle I tell ya!!)
- cute packaging :}
- you'll use less foundation/concealer
- sanitary; pump
- comes in 2 other formulations: clear cover and smooth coat
- has a 'window' on the side so you can see how much product is left
- makes my makeup last all day, even in this humid, 30+ degree weather!
- doesn't change into some weird color; won't affect your foundation/powders' color on top

And a few cons:

- a bit pricey ($30 US on adambeauty.com)
- only contains SPF 10 PA+ ( I usually go for SPF 15, which I apply underneath)

And that's about it! :) I hope you guys check out this awesome line from Sofina. Here's some more info below from their website:

SOFINA Primavista Bright Up Base
(makeup base)
Covers skin dullness for a bright, clear finish, complementing SOFINA Primavista makeup foundations

Augments violet and blue light spectrum for a bright and clear finish.
Prevents makeup foundation from wearing off, for a long-lasting and flawless finish.
Moisturizing ingredient (chamomile extract)
Fragrance free

And now, a little background on Primavista, which I found quiet interesting, as a Graphic Designer :P

Brand Naming
'Prima vista' means 'first look' in Italian. The brand naming reflects the zest SOFINA produces: lively and bright first impressions for all females.

Package Design
The package design - a small box in pink beige, which symbolizes the brilliance in skin, tied carefully with a ribbon in mocha brown - was created with the concept that the purchaser may perceive each product as an intimate gift to herself; a present that enhances her unique beauty.

Thursday, July 30, 2009

What color suits your eyes?

I saw this great article in the recent Glow magazine (Canadian beauty mag). Ever wondered what color goes with your eye color. Have no fear, I got it right here!!!!

Click on the images to get them bigger ;)

For those with blue eyes

For those with hazel & green eyes

And of course, all of us with brown eyes (hi:)

Hope this helps some of you out there!!

Monday, July 27, 2009

Review: MAC Studio Scuplt Concealer

I got this about a month ago, and have had a while now using it various ways. From different eye brushes (MAC224, Lise Watier Portfolio Brush, Anna Sui Concealer Brush) and even my ring finger (not so sanitary!). Here's some info on it:

5.5 g /0.19 US OZ

Yet, the result is usually the same. The creamy, yet thick, consistency might seem nice when you swatch it on the back of your hand, but that's not how it appears when applied to dark circles. For me, it kept looking dry, uneven, and although it is thick, it was not very opaque. I had to keep laying a bunch on, which only made the under eye area look even brighter (and not so natural looking). I will admit though, the waterproof claim made by this concealer does stand true, even on humid days.

When I used my Primavista Bright Up Base under it, thinking this would solve the problem, it actually made my undereyes look worse. Very dry, and cakey. The only thing I put under it was a load of lotion, which only helped slightly.

So, overall, this concealer does not beat my HG Lise Watier Portfolio.

P.S: For all of you living in Canada/U.S who can't get their hands on the Lise Watier portfolio, you can get it here. Also, use the coupon code "KANDEE1C9" to get 10% off! Offer expires 9/30/2009.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Brush Cleaning 101

Hi everyone :)

I just finished cleaning my brush collection...and well, thought I'd tell y'all what I do to get them clean. I usually wash them once a week; you don't want anything (germies) to grow on them, because this might infect your gorgeous face!!

I know there's a lot of "brush cleaners" out there, most notably MAC's version, but I think that paying for some water solution is a little silly. $13 for one bottle? I prefer to use good old Johnson's Baby Gel wash. It gets the job done :)

So, just get the brush's bristles wet first, put some of the gel on it, and move it back and forth on your palm. You don't want to move it in a circular motion, because that will cause the bristles to go nuts and fall prematurely.

Then, lightly pinch the bristles to get rid of any water. And lay them out on a paper towel to dry overnight. Some require more time to dry (...like my stupid Body Shop Kabuki brush...that little monster takes well over a day to dry!! arghhh!!)

Also, I know some people need to clean their brush as they apply their makeup (well, maybe you decided to pull out that green shadow at 8am in the morning!!hehe). I'm somewhat lazy and can't be bothered to 'spot clean' my brushes. So, what I do is have a spare clean wash cloth near by. And I just rub my brush on there, and voila!!!!

Hope this helps :)

P.S: I came across this ad the other day. As a Graphic Designer, nothing irritates me more than spelling mistakes on ads. Can you spot it? ;) !

Saturday, July 11, 2009

What's in my (heavy) bag!

There's nothing more that I enjoy looking at then what is in everyone's bags!! haha, yes, I admit it!! I'm always curious as to what people carry with them.
As for myself... I was cleaning out my bag today and realized I carry way too much items. No wonder my bag weights as much as a brick...

And yes, your eyes are not fooling you! That is a Snoopy fork/spoon/chopsticks set. I've had wayyyy too many bad experiences going to restaurants, only to find their cutlery are totally gross. So, this is a good idea, regardless of the few weird stares here and there :)

GOSH Haul + R e v i e w s

My first GOSH purchase :) Here's what I got:

The infamous Velvet Touch Lipstick in 134 Darling
(still makes me look a little corpse-y, but not as bad as other MAC nudes (Blankety, Creme de Nude). This one has a touch of pink in it, and its quiet smooth and moisturizing. Just make sure your lips are in perfect condition before applying this color...)

Effect Powder in Emerald
(a gorgeous deep green; 2.5gms for $15.00 VS MAC pigment's, which are 7.5gm for $20....But I do think I will finish this color eventually, whereas my only MAC Vanilla pigment will never end...)

Extreme Art Eye Liners in 10 (Deep Blue) and 01 (Deep Plum)
(ok, so these are suppose to be super waterproof, and they are. The applicator that they come with is super tiny and easy to use. The color 01 is my new love, it is so gorgeous. Why I got the deep blue one? Well, it's summer, and a pop of color is not a bad idea!!!)

I will definetly be purchasing more from GOSH Cosmetics in the future. I think that, even though they are a bit pricier than most drugstore brands, the quality is amazing. And no funky scent on their products either!! :)

Monday, June 29, 2009

Haul Time :)

I couldn't resist buying a few items from MAC last week during their 25% off event. My only regret: why didn't I order more stuff?! haha!!
Besides MAC goodies, I also picked up a few items from my beloved adambeauty.com. They had sent me a sample of the Primavista Bright Up Base last order, and I fell in love with it! (will do a full review coming up!)

Here's what I got:

- Vanilla pigment ( my first pigment; has a gold sheen which I'm trying to get used to?)
- Lipsticks: Snob (pastel pink with blue undertone; very bright!)
Angel (light pink; satin)
Creme Cup (yet another light pink; great for everyday natural lips)
- Pro Eyeshadow Palette [15] (my first! yay! It's a lot smaller than I had imagined!!lol)
- Duo Adhesive (my first; I had used a cheap version, and after waxing off 3 eyelashes on each eye, decided it was time for one)
- Studio Sculpt Concealer in NW15 (totally loving this...it's waterproof and very opaque! Much better than their Studio Finish concealer)

- Primavista Bright Up Base
- Lavshuca Eye Color Select in PU-2 (the much raved about quad...according to my favorite YouTuber Chefcaffy. And I really like it!!)
- Rohto Lycee Eyedrops for Contacts (heard they're good...)